Splendarama


Sire: Show a Heart

Dam: Splendorous

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Oct 5th, 2016

Country: Australia

Trainer's Name: Steve O'Dea


Pedigree

 

 SPLENDARAMA (AUS)

 

Bay fillyFoaled in 2016

SireBrave WarriorCossack WarriorBletchingly
SHOW A HEART (AUS) Nothing to DoNijinsky
1997Miss SandmanRegal AdviceVice Regal
  Misty MorningBoucher
DamHonours ListDanehillDanzig
SPLENDOROUS (AUS) Gold ScriptScript Ohio
2004Donna LeilaFamous StarSharpen Up
  Anne LeoneLuskin Star

SHOW A HEART (AUS) (Chestnut 1997-Stud 2002). 6 wins-3 at 2, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs 2006-07. Sire of 815 rnrs, 533 wnrs, 25 SW, inc. Heart of Dreams (MRC Underwood S., Gr.1), Toorak Toff, Woorim, Mimi Lebrock, Luke's Luck, Vo Heart, Rightfully Yours, Gotta Have Heart, Royal Tithe, I'm Your Venus, Super Ninetyseven, Crossyourheart, Heart Ofthe Desert - Hostwin Donatello (Mac.), Dual Chamber, Fifteen Carat, etc.

 

1st dam

SPLENDOROUS, by Honours List. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m in Aust. Half-sister to Snipify (dam of ELLE LOU). Dam of five named foals, three to race, two winners, inc:-

Heart Smart (g. by Show a Heart). 5 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$177,150, BRC Sky Racing World P., Canadian Club H., Qld Tatt's RC Southbank Insurance Brokers H., SCTC Ray White Commercial North Coastal Central H., 2d BRC Canadian Club P., Glenlogan Park Stud H., Food & Wine Raceday P., 3d BRC Brc.com.au H., Hillross Montefiore H.

Magnus Cor (f. by Show a Heart). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$78,100, to 2016-17, BRC Haymans 2YO P., Ipswich TC Free Entry Labour Day H., SCTC K Smith & Son Jewellers H., 2d BRC Oaks Raceday P., 3d BRC Allfor1and1forall H., GCTC Cnw.com.au H., Ipswich TC Channel 7 H.

 

2nd dam

DONNA LEILA, by Famous Star. Winner at 1000m, 3d MVRC Easingwold H. Half-sister to Deutzia (dam of PORTOFINO BAY), Raining (dam of SRIKANDI, RAIN GAL). Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

Snipify (Snippets). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, SAJC John Phillips Racing Group Quality H., Distinctive Lifestyle H., Gray Sweet at Ladies Luncheon H., 2d SAJC Waterford Crystal Laelia S., L, 3d SAJC Distinctive Homes Christmas Twilight H., Fresh Test Australia H. Dam of-

ELLE LOU (Snitzel). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$516,750, to 2016-17, ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions P., ATC Happy 80th Brithday Stan King H., JBS Australia H., Pluck at Vinery H., Providence H., 2d ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Heritage Society Anniversary H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Eric Kime H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L.

Donnas Honour. 3 wins at 1100m, 1250m, A$103,860, STC Freeway Hotel Texas Poker H., Furniture One Trade Show H., 2d AJC Bacardi H., STC Schweppes H., 3d AJC Shellharbour 2YO H., Hall Chadwick Accountants H.

Crystal Honour. 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, BRC Rhino Roofing H., Mercedes-Benz E-Class P., 3d BRC Race-Tech Australia H., QTC Qtc.org 2YO H., BRC Mitty's P., Greenwood Signs P. Dam of-

Hearts Honour. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1350m to 2016-17, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand 2YO H., 2d BRC Brc.com.au H., 3d SCTC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks H., GCTC Don Alroe & Sons H.

 

3rd dam

ANNE LEONE, by Luskin Star. Winner at 1200m, 3d ARC Redoubt Park H. Half-sister to PONTORMO, Madame Mac (dam of MADAME SHINKO). Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

Deutzia (Chem). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, CJC Rangiora Printing Service H., 2d Matamata RC Waharoa Auto Services Juvenile H., 3d Gore Guineas, L, 4th Otago RC Otago Breeders' S., L, Southland RC White Robe Lodge S., L. Dam of-

PORTOFINO BAY (McGinty). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$124,313, Timaru Cup, L, Otago RC Mercedes Benz H., Greenslades H., 2d CJC Churchill S.H., Gr.3, Timaru Cup, L.

Andrea (Danasinga). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, CJC Independent Meat Processors H., Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.2, 4th Riccarton TC Dunedin Guineas, L. Producer.

Harbour Magic (Magic of Sydney). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, QTC City News H., Waipa RC Te Awamutu Cup, CJC Racecourse Hotel Motor Lodge H., 3d Matamata Cup, L.

Miss Benro (Cullen). 5 wins to 1200m, CJC Independent Meat Processors H., Otago RC Upper Clutha Transport H., 2d CJC Avon City Ford 3YO H., 3d Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance S., L. Producer.

Raining. 3 wins at 1200m, BTC Australian Building Adhesives H., 2d VATC But Beautiful H., 3d VATC Dual Choice H. Dam of-

SRIKANDI (Dubawi). 9 wins to 1400m, A$2,377,600, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Juanmo S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, MRC Carlton Draught H., MRC (Mornington) Brown's Sawdust & Shavings H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Drain Man H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

RAIN GAL (Galileo). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R398,225, Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, Fairview Jockey Club S., L, Arlington August H., 2d Kenilworth UK Soccer 4 H., Dave Gardener H., 3d Durbanville Soccer 13 H., 4th Fairview East Cape Paddock S., L.

Arjuna - New Glory (H.K.) (Giant's Causeway). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, A$138,500, HK$4,275,250 in Aust. and HK, QTC Jill Watts 2YO H., Sunshine Coast 2YO Classic, 2d VRC Hilton S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.