Really Splendid


Sire: Real Saga

Dam: Splendorous

Colour: Bay

Gender: Colt

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Sep 1st, 2015

Country: Australia

Trainer's Name: Steve O'Dea


Owners

A J Parry & J C Parry


Career Record: 4-0-1-1

  • Prizemoney
    $5,525.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    50.0 %

Pedigree

 

 REALLY SPLENDID (AUS)

 

Bay coltFoaled in 2015

SireTale of the CatStorm CatStorm Bird
REAL SAGA (AUS) YarnMr. Prospector
2006Windy KateAir ExpressSalse
  Kate be GoodSemipalatinsk
DamHonours ListDanehillDanzig
SPLENDOROUS (AUS) Gold ScriptScript Ohio
2004Donna LeilaFamous StarSharpen Up
  Anne LeoneLuskin Star

REAL SAGA (AUS) (Bay 2006-Stud 2009). 4 wins at 2, STC Todman S., Gr.2. Sire of 273 rnrs, 150 wnrs, inc. SW Candelara (ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3), Real Surreal, Real Good, Sagaronne, Secret Saga, SP Sylpheed, Sagatona, Stroak, Epic Saga, Kirabo, Easy Drama, Choose a Saga and of Real Princess, Realing, Powerful Saga, Saga Miss, Saga of the Storm, A Day to Remember, No Problem, Outback Saga, Hot Saga, Real Mean, You Did What, Weekend Saga, etc.

 

1st dam

SPLENDOROUS, by Honours List. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m in Aust. Half-sister to Snipify (dam of ELLE LOU). Dam of four named foals, two to race, both winners, inc:-

Heart Smart (g. by Show a Heart). 5 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$177,150, to 2015-16, BRC Sky Racing World P., Canadian Club H., Qld Tatt's RC Southbank Insurance Brokers H., SCTC Ray White Commercial North Coastal Central H., 2d BRC Canadian Club P., Glenlogan Park Stud H., Food & Wine Raceday P., 3d BRC Brc.com.au H., Hillross Montefiore H.

Magnus Cor (f. by Show a Heart). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, BRC Haymans 2YO P., Ipswich TC Free Entry Labour Day H., SCTC K Smith & Son Jewellers H., 2d BRC Oaks Raceday P., 3d BRC Allfor1and1forall H., Ipswich TC Channel 7 H.

 

2nd dam

DONNA LEILA, by Famous Star. Winner at 1000m, 3d MVRC Easingwold H. Half-sister to Deutzia (dam of PORTOFINO BAY), Raining (dam of SRIKANDI, RAIN GAL). Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

Snipify (Snippets). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, SAJC John Phillips Racing Group Quality H., Distinctive Lifestyle H., Gray Sweet at Ladies Luncheon H., 2d SAJC Waterford Crystal Laelia S., L, 3d SAJC Fresh Test Australia H., Distinctive Homes Christmas Twilight H. Dam of-

ELLE LOU (Snitzel). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$501,000, to 2016-17, ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Happy 80th Brithday Stan King H., Providence H., JBS Australia H., Pluck at Vinery H., GCTC Magic Millions P., 2d ATC Heritage Society Anniversary H., TAB Rewards H., Ladbrokes.com.au H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Eric Kime H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3.

Donnas Honour. 3 wins at 1100m, 1250m, A$103,860, STC Furniture One Trade Show H., Freeway Hotel Texas Poker H., 2d AJC Bacardi H., STC Schweppes H., 3d AJC Hall Chadwick Accountants H., Shellharbour 2YO H.

Crystal Honour. 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, BRC Rhino Roofing H., Mercedes-Benz E-Class P., 3d BRC Race-Tech Australia H., QTC Qtc.org 2YO H., BRC Mitty's P., Greenwood Signs P. Dam of-

Hearts Honour. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1350m to 2016-17, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand 2YO H., 2d BRC Www.brc.com.au H., 3d SCTC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks H.

 

3rd dam

ANNE LEONE, by Luskin Star. Winner at 1200m, 3d ARC Redoubt Park H. Half-sister to PONTORMO, Madame Mac (dam of MADAME SHINKO). Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

Deutzia (Chem). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, CJC Rangiora Printing Service H., 2d Matamata RC Waharoa Auto Services Juvenile H., 3d Gore Guineas, L, 4th Otago RC Otago Breeders' S., L, Southland RC White Robe Lodge S., L. Dam of-

PORTOFINO BAY (McGinty). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$124,313, Timaru Cup, L, Otago RC Mercedes Benz H., Greenslades H., 2d CJC Churchill S.H., Gr.3, Timaru Cup, L.

Andrea (Danasinga). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, CJC Independent Meat Processors H., Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.2, 4th Riccarton TC Dunedin Guineas, L. Producer.

Harbour Magic (Magic of Sydney). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, QTC City News H., Waipa RC Te Awamutu Cup, CJC Racecourse Hotel Motor Lodge H., 3d Matamata Cup, L.

Miss Benro (Cullen). 5 wins to 1200m, CJC Independent Meat Processors H., Otago RC Upper Clutha Transport H., 2d CJC Avon City Ford 3YO H., 3d Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance S., L. Producer.

Raining. 3 wins at 1200m, BTC Australian Building Adhesives H., 2d VATC But Beautiful H., 3d VATC Dual Choice H. Dam of-

SRIKANDI (Dubawi). 9 wins to 1400m, A$2,377,600, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Juanmo S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, MRC Carlton Draught H., MRC (Mornington) Brown's Sawdust & Shavings H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Drain Man H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

RAIN GAL (Galileo). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R398,225, Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, Fairview Jockey Club S., L, Arlington August H., 2d Kenilworth Dave Gardener H., UK Soccer 4 H., 3d Durbanville Soccer 13 H., 4th Fairview East Cape Paddock S., L.

Arjuna - New Glory (H.K.) (Giant's Causeway). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, A$138,500, HK$4,275,250 in Aust. and HK, QTC Jill Watts 2YO H., Sunshine Coast 2YO Classic, 2d VRC Hilton S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.